←Back to overview
Crime · Aberdulais

Reported crime in the community of Blaenhonddan

637 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 49 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Blaenhonddan, which includes Aberdulais. There are no separate figures for Aberdulais. What each figure covers

Total incidents
637
Rate / 1,000
49
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences32751%
Public order7712%
Anti social behaviour6711%
Criminal damage and arson437%
Other crime274%
Shoplifting264%
Other theft234%
Burglary132%
Vehicle crime112%
Drugs112%
Possession of weapons71%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences192528253922253436203222327
Public order1094475635615377
Anti social behaviour68422638569867
Criminal damage and arson21125346573443
Other crime424315222227
Shoplifting21211339426
Other theft2122131233323
Burglary4111122113
Vehicle crime211213111
Drugs21211111111
Possession of weapons113117
Robbery1113
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total495447406443436462517644637
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Aberdulais, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,126.