←Back to overview
Crime · Abermaw

Reported crime in the community of Barmouth

242 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 113 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Barmouth, which includes Abermaw. There are no separate figures for Abermaw. What each figure covers

Total incidents
242
Rate / 1,000
113
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11045%
Anti social behaviour3715%
Criminal damage and arson229%
Other theft198%
Public order167%
Drugs125%
Shoplifting83%
Burglary83%
Other crime42%
Possession of weapons21%
Theft from the person21%
Bicycle theft10%
Vehicle crime10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1881047231889914110
Anti social behaviour23262232316537
Criminal damage and arson1112223312422
Other theft151131131219
Public order11221242116
Drugs112112412
Shoplifting121228
Burglary22318
Other crime134
Possession of weapons112
Theft from the person22
Bicycle theft11
Vehicle crime11
Total27191713196142520253027242
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Abermaw, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,146.