←Back to overview
Crime · Abersoch

Reported crime in the community of Llanengan

175 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 69 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Llanengan, which includes Abersoch. There are no separate figures for Abersoch. What each figure covers

Total incidents
175
Rate / 1,000
69
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences8549%
Anti social behaviour2615%
Other theft1710%
Public order148%
Criminal damage and arson137%
Shoplifting127%
Burglary21%
Vehicle crime11%
Robbery11%
Bicycle theft11%
Possession of weapons11%
Drugs11%
Other crime11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences111043715758141085
Anti social behaviour7422112122226
Other theft532311217
Public order221214214
Criminal damage and arson11234213
Shoplifting11213412
Burglary112
Vehicle crime11
Robbery11
Bicycle theft11
Possession of weapons11
Drugs11
Other crime11
Total2625851147915122825175
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Abersoch, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,525.