←Back to overview
Crime · Bakewell

Reported crime in Bakewell

305 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 72 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
305
Rate / 1,000
72
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11437%
Anti social behaviour4314%
Public order3110%
Shoplifting279%
Burglary227%
Criminal damage and arson196%
Other theft176%
Vehicle crime114%
Drugs72%
Other crime62%
Bicycle theft31%
Robbery21%
Theft from the person21%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences17145891264581313114
Anti social behaviour84222122454743
Public order322143335531
Shoplifting1421424241227
Burglary612241311122
Criminal damage and arson15321411119
Other theft3111213517
Vehicle crime21331111
Drugs113117
Other crime13116
Bicycle theft123
Robbery112
Theft from the person112
Possession of weapons11
Total353222212222201425263135305
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Bakewell, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,262.