←Back to overview
Crime · Ballygallagh

Reported crime in the Hillhead built-up area

174 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 36 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Hillhead built-up area, which includes Ballygallagh. There are no separate figures for Ballygallagh. What each figure covers

Total incidents
174
Rate / 1,000
36
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour5431%
Violence and sexual offences4626%
Other theft1810%
Criminal damage and arson127%
Other crime127%
Drugs116%
Shoplifting63%
Burglary63%
Vehicle crime42%
Public order21%
Possession of weapons21%
Robbery11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour54435253475754
Violence and sexual offences22543354346546
Other theft523322118
Criminal damage and arson114122112
Other crime21111112212
Drugs11122411
Shoplifting111126
Burglary121116
Vehicle crime11114
Public order112
Possession of weapons112
Robbery11
Total17151117116161716161517174
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Ballygallagh, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,787.