←Back to overview
Crime · Beechdown

Reported crime in the Collaton St Mary built-up area

408 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 129 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Collaton St Mary built-up area, which includes Beechdown. There are no separate figures for Beechdown. What each figure covers

Total incidents
408
Rate / 1,000
129
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences21753%
Anti social behaviour4311%
Other theft328%
Criminal damage and arson318%
Public order246%
Other crime184%
Burglary123%
Vehicle crime102%
Possession of weapons72%
Drugs72%
Theft from the person41%
Robbery10%
Shoplifting10%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences211619151018172120142026217
Anti social behaviour71028221313443
Other theft25222318212232
Criminal damage and arson3242331623231
Public order1521113252124
Other crime2231243118
Burglary142211112
Vehicle crime11121111110
Possession of weapons21227
Drugs211127
Theft from the person11114
Robbery11
Shoplifting11
Bicycle theft11
Total374434273128273740254038408
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Beechdown, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,167.