←Back to overview
Crime · Brookstreet

Reported crime in the parish of Little Dunmow

91 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 47 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Little Dunmow, which includes Brookstreet. There are no separate figures for Brookstreet. What each figure covers

Total incidents
91
Rate / 1,000
47
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences2426%
Vehicle crime1314%
Criminal damage and arson1314%
Anti social behaviour1213%
Other theft1011%
Public order910%
Burglary44%
Drugs33%
Other crime22%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences3222311251224
Vehicle crime121215113
Criminal damage and arson12112121213
Anti social behaviour222122112
Other theft2211111110
Public order21112119
Burglary11114
Drugs1113
Other crime112
Possession of weapons11
Total98855752101310991
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Brookstreet, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,935.