←Back to overview
Crime · Broomfield

Reported crime in Broomfield

1,025 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 106 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,025
Rate / 1,000
106
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences54053%
Anti social behaviour959%
Public order788%
Other theft707%
Criminal damage and arson666%
Vehicle crime565%
Burglary374%
Shoplifting252%
Drugs162%
Other crime151%
Bicycle theft121%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person61%
Robbery30%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences355936283636474148555762540
Anti social behaviour6866345229491395
Public order665658675137478
Other theft67235488767770
Criminal damage and arson461212552976766
Vehicle crime34129683652756
Burglary166652431337
Shoplifting414122323325
Drugs1251123116
Other crime112211211315
Bicycle theft321121212
Possession of weapons12126
Theft from the person12126
Robbery1113
Total691055865786991919398961121025
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Broomfield, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,662.