←Back to overview
Crime · Calthwaite

Reported crime in the parish of Hesket

152 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 47 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Hesket, which includes Calthwaite. There are no separate figures for Calthwaite. What each figure covers

Total incidents
152
Rate / 1,000
47
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5838%
Drugs3221%
Other theft107%
Criminal damage and arson107%
Public order96%
Other crime96%
Possession of weapons64%
Burglary53%
Vehicle crime53%
Anti social behaviour43%
Shoplifting32%
Theft from the person11%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences641234922343658
Drugs2244625121332
Other theft11412110
Criminal damage and arson11221310
Public order1212219
Other crime2212119
Possession of weapons12216
Burglary3115
Vehicle crime415
Anti social behaviour1124
Shoplifting1113
Theft from the person11
Total1112176112681310111116152
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Calthwaite, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,233.