←Back to overview
Crime · Carnamuff

Reported crime in the ward of Greysteel

247 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 33 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Greysteel, which includes Carnamuff. There are no separate figures for Carnamuff. What each figure covers

Total incidents
247
Rate / 1,000
33
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences8836%
Anti social behaviour7932%
Criminal damage and arson2611%
Other theft198%
Other crime94%
Drugs94%
Shoplifting52%
Vehicle crime42%
Public order42%
Burglary31%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences9898124105672888
Anti social behaviour1176639711653579
Criminal damage and arson12352216426
Other theft131124411119
Other crime112111119
Drugs3121119
Shoplifting111115
Vehicle crime1124
Public order2114
Burglary1113
Possession of weapons11
Total232423192118212321231021247
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Carnamuff, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,445.