←Back to overview
Crime · Carnforth

Reported crime in Carnforth

405 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
405
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16741%
Anti social behaviour9323%
Other theft338%
Criminal damage and arson297%
Burglary195%
Public order174%
Vehicle crime154%
Other crime123%
Shoplifting113%
Drugs61%
Bicycle theft20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1710621111417151114922167
Anti social behaviour12128189358435693
Other theft4112232533733
Criminal damage and arson31512661429
Burglary2332214219
Public order12252111217
Vehicle crime1143112215
Other crime11122112112
Shoplifting212221111
Drugs211116
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total433122512625393732302148405
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Carnforth, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,520.