←Back to overview
Crime · Castle Dene

Reported crime in the parish of Great Lumley

236 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Great Lumley, which includes Castle Dene. There are no separate figures for Castle Dene. What each figure covers

Total incidents
236
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9842%
Anti social behaviour3615%
Criminal damage and arson3113%
Burglary188%
Vehicle crime146%
Other theft136%
Shoplifting104%
Other crime73%
Public order63%
Possession of weapons10%
Robbery10%
Drugs10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences38881566108716398
Anti social behaviour245325522636
Criminal damage and arson41262131242331
Burglary23223112218
Vehicle crime2222211214
Other theft112222313
Shoplifting11124110
Other crime11111117
Public order1111116
Possession of weapons11
Robbery11
Drugs11
Total151822192516201720213211236
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Castle Dene, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,586.