←Back to overview
Crime · Chatham

Reported crime in the community of Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen

980 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 94 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen, which includes Chatham. There are no separate figures for Chatham. What each figure covers

Total incidents
980
Rate / 1,000
94
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences40842%
Anti social behaviour17318%
Public order11412%
Criminal damage and arson9710%
Vehicle crime455%
Other theft414%
Burglary313%
Other crime273%
Drugs192%
Possession of weapons111%
Shoplifting101%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences422441202938433324335724408
Anti social behaviour81166913131816202924173
Public order166471131071471811114
Criminal damage and arson128464310146916597
Vehicle crime5324169146445
Other theft11433531637441
Burglary431513444231
Other crime13221152142327
Drugs2211143121119
Possession of weapons11212111111
Shoplifting111122210
Robbery1113
Bicycle theft11
Total82647050696910089748814481980
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Chatham, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,463.