←Back to overview
Crime · Chaulden

Reported crime in central Chaulden

1,586 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 68 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,586
Rate / 1,000
68
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences56536%
Anti social behaviour36723%
Shoplifting1067%
Vehicle crime1026%
Other theft1016%
Criminal damage and arson1006%
Burglary725%
Public order704%
Other crime352%
Drugs292%
Robbery181%
Possession of weapons141%
Theft from the person50%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences575251485832355249403754565
Anti social behaviour513222212229222225354343367
Shoplifting1161321396512875106
Vehicle crime6967101316106784102
Other theft966812739891212101
Criminal damage and arson96781317339997100
Burglary7421095541182572
Public order137675535356570
Other crime9121223626135
Drugs3135214223329
Robbery1222142418
Possession of weapons2123113114
Theft from the person2125
Bicycle theft112
Total179127121140140123951241321271391391586
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Chaulden, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 23,158.