←Back to overview
Crime · Cheapside

Reported crime in the parish of Sunninghill and Ascot

572 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 44 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Sunninghill and Ascot, which includes Cheapside. There are no separate figures for Cheapside. What each figure covers

Total incidents
572
Rate / 1,000
44
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences24643%
Public order519%
Other theft519%
Criminal damage and arson499%
Anti social behaviour478%
Vehicle crime448%
Burglary265%
Shoplifting183%
Drugs153%
Other crime142%
Theft from the person61%
Possession of weapons31%
Bicycle theft10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences291222161617221320151252246
Public order14347135831251
Other theft38364292132851
Criminal damage and arson4742523573749
Anti social behaviour31685114347447
Vehicle crime34754234116444
Burglary52122432112126
Shoplifting31223123118
Drugs1311211515
Other crime1113113314
Theft from the person246
Possession of weapons1113
Bicycle theft11
Robbery11
Total5240534643404333404238102572
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Cheapside, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 13,022.