←Back to overview
Crime · Chesley

Reported crime in the parish of Newington

280 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 71 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Newington, which includes Chesley. There are no separate figures for Chesley. What each figure covers

Total incidents
280
Rate / 1,000
71
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11943%
Anti social behaviour7627%
Criminal damage and arson269%
Other theft176%
Public order114%
Other crime114%
Vehicle crime104%
Burglary62%
Drugs21%
Possession of weapons21%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences81310121111510712614119
Anti social behaviour341433511117131176
Criminal damage and arson211214234626
Other theft423112417
Public order1111141111
Other crime123112111
Vehicle crime11221310
Burglary112116
Drugs112
Possession of weapons112
Total182218202020192728313126280
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Chesley, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,922.