←Back to overview
Crime · Claygate

Reported crime in Claygate

274 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 38 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
274
Rate / 1,000
38
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10237%
Anti social behaviour4015%
Public order3011%
Criminal damage and arson238%
Other theft218%
Burglary207%
Vehicle crime176%
Shoplifting83%
Drugs73%
Other crime52%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences10776911109741210102
Anti social behaviour3466232263340
Public order4344114215130
Criminal damage and arson22111121721223
Other theft2112224211321
Burglary11284111120
Vehicle crime112311223117
Shoplifting33118
Drugs12317
Other crime21115
Robbery11
Total211620272625162425222923274
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Claygate, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,263.