←Back to overview
Crime · Clayhithe

Reported crime in the parish of Horningsea

354 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 210 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Horningsea, which includes Clayhithe. There are no separate figures for Clayhithe. What each figure covers

Total incidents
354
Rate / 1,000
210
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Shoplifting11232%
Anti social behaviour6719%
Violence and sexual offences5716%
Public order298%
Vehicle crime267%
Criminal damage and arson247%
Bicycle theft93%
Other theft82%
Burglary62%
Drugs62%
Possession of weapons51%
Robbery21%
Other crime21%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Shoplifting85111281271118812112
Anti social behaviour1141128463624667
Violence and sexual offences3610316431026357
Public order31161212329
Vehicle crime2213362121326
Criminal damage and arson124122142524
Bicycle theft3121119
Other theft2211118
Burglary111216
Drugs1111116
Possession of weapons111115
Robbery112
Other crime112
Theft from the person11
Total302644352529311533312431354
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Clayhithe, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,688.