Village · Bath and North East Somerset

Combe Hay

Population 150 · Postcode BA2 · South West, England

Population: Parish of Combe Hay, Census 2021 · What each figure covers

Where the figures come from

  • Combe Hay parish
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses are for this whole area.
  • Combe Hay
    Roughly where Combe Hay is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of Combe Hay itself.
  • Centre of Combe Hay
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Crime62 / 1,00063 incidents in 12 months▲-34% well below national averageCombe Hay parishView breakdown →
Broadband226.4 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+36% well above national averageCombe Hay parishView coverage →
Schools10 schools7 primary, 2 other, 1 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsCombe Hay parish and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene50% top-rated1 of 2 businesses rated 5-star▼-36% well below national averageCombe Hay parishView ratings →
Flood riskHighCam Brook · 181m from the centreCentre of Combe HayView assessment →
Businesses28Top: Construction, Retail & wholesale, Real estate▲+122% well above national averageCombe Hay parishView directory →
Planning1,033Within 5 km, 12 months · 25 in last 30 days · 232 pending · 741 approved · Bath councilWithin 5 km of Combe HayView applications →
TransportOldfield Park4.6 km awayNearest to Combe HayLive departures →
Explore around Combe Hay