←Back to overview
Crime · Commons

Reported crime in the ward of Crossgar and Killyleagh

326 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Crossgar and Killyleagh, which includes Commons. There are no separate figures for Commons. What each figure covers

Total incidents
326
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10933%
Anti social behaviour8526%
Criminal damage and arson3410%
Drugs309%
Shoplifting237%
Other theft196%
Burglary113%
Other crime72%
Possession of weapons41%
Public order31%
Vehicle crime10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences18121081313349784109
Anti social behaviour10977556341210785
Criminal damage and arson6316213332434
Drugs3101442221130
Shoplifting5232311112223
Other theft42221322119
Burglary311113111
Other crime12227
Possession of weapons2114
Public order213
Vehicle crime11
Total543823283227111623292520326
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Commons, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,063.