←Back to overview
Crime · Copthorne

Reported crime in the parish of Worth

769 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 68 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Worth, which includes Copthorne. There are no separate figures for Copthorne. What each figure covers

Total incidents
769
Rate / 1,000
68
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences26835%
Anti social behaviour17523%
Public order658%
Other theft618%
Criminal damage and arson517%
Vehicle crime395%
Shoplifting284%
Other crime223%
Burglary203%
Drugs203%
Possession of weapons142%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft20%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences332211271327161629321725268
Anti social behaviour24191116107161112132214175
Public order5274365410124365
Other theft25698534862361
Criminal damage and arson8224514394951
Vehicle crime11453164135539
Shoplifting6215111322428
Other crime2152531322
Burglary21352213120
Drugs13114531120
Possession of weapons222132214
Robbery1113
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Total865741725157555779846070769
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Copthorne, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,353.