←Back to overview
Crime · Cowick

Reported crime in central Cowick

1,490 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,490
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences66244%
Shoplifting22015%
Anti social behaviour16411%
Criminal damage and arson1198%
Public order856%
Other theft735%
Vehicle crime372%
Burglary312%
Drugs282%
Other crime191%
Bicycle theft171%
Robbery161%
Theft from the person111%
Possession of weapons81%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences524238437651475967675565662
Shoplifting3561561816161811392416220
Anti social behaviour1320261081412151671112164
Criminal damage and arson1161169101811441712119
Public order574687481768585
Other theft656453810984573
Vehicle crime43125725122337
Burglary1123138322531
Drugs4333113313328
Other crime532224119
Bicycle theft31132231117
Robbery241214216
Theft from the person32212111
Possession of weapons111111118
Total14297110891361191231321321431351321490
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Cowick, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 20,470.