←Back to overview
Crime · Cromer

Reported crime in Cromer

551 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
551
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences20136%
Shoplifting9016%
Anti social behaviour8515%
Criminal damage and arson509%
Public order499%
Other theft183%
Drugs153%
Burglary122%
Other crime92%
Vehicle crime71%
Possession of weapons71%
Theft from the person71%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences19191428171614139161917201
Shoplifting9169421798116890
Anti social behaviour8575853757101585
Criminal damage and arson448565277250
Public order63342165564449
Other theft2231111112318
Drugs1421321115
Burglary13111121112
Other crime2212119
Vehicle crime11111117
Possession of weapons12317
Theft from the person121127
Robbery11
Total535951513925443833535154551
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Cromer, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,541.