←Back to overview
Crime · Crookgate

Reported crime in central Crookgate

430 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
430
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences14433%
Anti social behaviour11226%
Criminal damage and arson368%
Vehicle crime266%
Shoplifting246%
Burglary225%
Public order215%
Other theft205%
Other crime113%
Drugs113%
Possession of weapons20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences131121129101281412715144
Anti social behaviour22201014101344798112
Criminal damage and arson34612222431636
Vehicle crime22235614126
Shoplifting135553224
Burglary2115244322
Public order23621312121
Other theft221322114220
Other crime1121121211
Drugs131121211
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Total484349432724282242352841430
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Crookgate, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 9,352.