←Back to overview
Crime · Crosskeys

Reported crime in the community of Risca West

547 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 108 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Risca West, which includes Crosskeys. There are no separate figures for Crosskeys. What each figure covers

Total incidents
547
Rate / 1,000
108
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22641%
Anti social behaviour10118%
Criminal damage and arson438%
Public order428%
Other theft356%
Shoplifting224%
Vehicle crime193%
Burglary153%
Possession of weapons132%
Other crime122%
Drugs102%
Robbery41%
Bicycle theft41%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences23221922192018922191914226
Anti social behaviour1813128371488109101
Criminal damage and arson741101522214443
Public order63243223744242
Other theft37341435121135
Shoplifting513243422
Vehicle crime22132313219
Burglary252212115
Possession of weapons243111113
Other crime21142212
Drugs22111310
Robbery1214
Bicycle theft134
Theft from the person11
Total655940593453293144424744547
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Crosskeys, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,086.