←Back to overview
Crime · Downs

Reported crime in the community of St. Georges-super-Ely

183 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 79 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of St. Georges-super-Ely, which includes Downs. There are no separate figures for Downs. What each figure covers

Total incidents
183
Rate / 1,000
79
Categories
10
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Shoplifting8748%
Violence and sexual offences2715%
Anti social behaviour179%
Other theft169%
Public order105%
Criminal damage and arson74%
Vehicle crime63%
Other crime63%
Robbery42%
Burglary32%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Shoplifting64136551181155887
Violence and sexual offences3221343123327
Anti social behaviour51213112117
Other theft11211531116
Public order11123210
Criminal damage and arson11111117
Vehicle crime1111116
Other crime112116
Robbery1214
Burglary1113
Total171120141311231518131315183
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Downs, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 2,311.