←Back to overview
Crime · Downside

Reported crime in central Downside

507 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 144 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
507
Rate / 1,000
144
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour14529%
Violence and sexual offences11723%
Vehicle crime7916%
Criminal damage and arson479%
Public order306%
Other theft286%
Shoplifting204%
Drugs122%
Burglary92%
Other crime82%
Theft from the person51%
Robbery41%
Possession of weapons20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Anti social behaviour13121812593137152315145
Violence and sexual offences610815966131851110117
Vehicle crime693881781242279
Criminal damage and arson26246662633147
Public order238313124330
Other theft43421231114228
Shoplifting6131511220
Drugs1121221212
Burglary121111119
Other crime21111118
Theft from the person111115
Robbery11114
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Total294352493438433956315340507
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Downside, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,513.