←Back to overview
Crime · Eardswick

Reported crime in the parish of Minshull Vernon

312 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 201 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Minshull Vernon, which includes Eardswick. There are no separate figures for Eardswick. What each figure covers

Total incidents
312
Rate / 1,000
201
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16453%
Public order5417%
Other theft3010%
Criminal damage and arson196%
Anti social behaviour114%
Other crime103%
Burglary72%
Vehicle crime62%
Drugs62%
Possession of weapons31%
Shoplifting21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences19147751122171371527164
Public order56462643353754
Other theft5414231142330
Criminal damage and arson1332212211119
Anti social behaviour3211111111
Other crime212111210
Burglary1111127
Vehicle crime121116
Drugs13116
Possession of weapons123
Shoplifting112
Total382917211623322722222441312
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Eardswick, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 1,556.