←Back to overview
Crime · Elm

Reported crime in Elm

470 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 96 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
470
Rate / 1,000
96
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences26456%
Criminal damage and arson5512%
Anti social behaviour5111%
Other theft286%
Burglary214%
Public order153%
Other crime123%
Vehicle crime71%
Possession of weapons71%
Drugs61%
Shoplifting10%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences22183027323431112351516264
Criminal damage and arson439467411103355
Anti social behaviour322156546133151
Other theft423322226228
Burglary3131443221
Public order112131212115
Other crime2121112212
Vehicle crime2417
Possession of weapons111137
Drugs111126
Shoplifting11
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Robbery11
Total403148375552482239442628470
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Elm, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,920.