←Back to overview
Crime · Epple

Reported crime in the parish of Birchington

606 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Birchington, which includes Epple. There are no separate figures for Epple. What each figure covers

Total incidents
606
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences25943%
Anti social behaviour11118%
Criminal damage and arson468%
Other theft427%
Shoplifting285%
Public order244%
Drugs244%
Other crime224%
Burglary193%
Vehicle crime132%
Bicycle theft61%
Possession of weapons51%
Robbery41%
Theft from the person30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences302728191913202117172127259
Anti social behaviour131251297968101010111
Criminal damage and arson4334524395446
Other theft3854322210342
Shoplifting5325322131128
Public order11123171121324
Drugs432814224
Other crime333222123122
Burglary312311412119
Vehicle crime12212111213
Bicycle theft21216
Possession of weapons11215
Robbery11114
Theft from the person1113
Total665657484934544743425753606
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Epple, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,386.