←Back to overview
Crime · Ferring

Reported crime in Ferring

273 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 56 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
273
Rate / 1,000
56
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences6925%
Anti social behaviour5219%
Shoplifting3814%
Public order2810%
Criminal damage and arson2710%
Vehicle crime145%
Other theft124%
Drugs124%
Burglary93%
Robbery41%
Other crime41%
Bicycle theft21%
Possession of weapons21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences41142104841033669
Anti social behaviour211421116351652
Shoplifting4732423237138
Public order2461112126228
Criminal damage and arson463212411327
Vehicle crime2112131314
Other theft1212122112
Drugs223211112
Burglary11221119
Robbery2114
Other crime2114
Bicycle theft112
Possession of weapons112
Total154524212215151922172731273
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ferring, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,852.