←Back to overview
Crime · Foryd

Reported crime in the community of Kinmel Bay and Towyn

937 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 115 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the community of Kinmel Bay and Towyn, which includes Foryd. There are no separate figures for Foryd. What each figure covers

Total incidents
937
Rate / 1,000
115
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences50454%
Anti social behaviour11412%
Criminal damage and arson768%
Public order718%
Other theft596%
Vehicle crime273%
Drugs263%
Burglary202%
Other crime131%
Shoplifting101%
Bicycle theft71%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person30%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences537744553733343227473629504
Anti social behaviour11151571298810667114
Criminal damage and arson11115555105434876
Public order91474437358771
Other theft410643329236759
Vehicle crime46221542127
Drugs112225531426
Burglary511132221220
Other crime1112112413
Shoplifting113112110
Bicycle theft11111117
Possession of weapons111216
Theft from the person33
Robbery11
Total10114086816658677259746865937
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Foryd, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,171.