←Back to overview
Crime · Gigmill

Reported crime in central Gigmill

1,896 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 67 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,896
Rate / 1,000
67
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences77641%
Shoplifting24813%
Vehicle crime1498%
Other theft1327%
Criminal damage and arson1307%
Public order1257%
Anti social behaviour1086%
Burglary1005%
Drugs412%
Possession of weapons362%
Other crime181%
Robbery171%
Theft from the person111%
Bicycle theft50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences666272616364725575477762776
Shoplifting251820271515232432261112248
Vehicle crime1015111918231298798149
Other theft121311741116710161312132
Criminal damage and arson1114659161012881813130
Public order91116456812820179125
Anti social behaviour1221121264794768108
Burglary799151113937278100
Drugs37131342742441
Possession of weapons63232316423136
Other crime33323111118
Robbery1341211417
Theft from the person21221311
Bicycle theft11125
Total1651781651651391621631421651421671431896
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Gigmill, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 28,424.