←Back to overview
Crime · Gortatray

Reported crime in the ward of Stewartstown

232 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 19 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Stewartstown, which includes Gortatray. There are no separate figures for Gortatray. What each figure covers

Total incidents
232
Rate / 1,000
19
Categories
9
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7733%
Anti social behaviour5925%
Criminal damage and arson3013%
Drugs2310%
Other theft177%
Other crime136%
Burglary63%
Vehicle crime42%
Possession of weapons31%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences6127562982105577
Anti social behaviour556212515913559
Criminal damage and arson1224324243330
Drugs322221117223
Other theft211221321217
Other crime31211121113
Burglary112116
Vehicle crime314
Possession of weapons1113
Total182519142012221811342514232
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Gortatray, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,969.