←Back to overview
Crime · Greasby

Reported crime in Greasby

287 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 26 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
287
Rate / 1,000
26
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences12142%
Anti social behaviour4716%
Criminal damage and arson3412%
Other theft238%
Public order228%
Burglary114%
Vehicle crime103%
Other crime83%
Drugs52%
Bicycle theft31%
Shoplifting21%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences91198871171710168121
Anti social behaviour34833623533447
Criminal damage and arson31224563331134
Other theft21126143323
Public order2133222212222
Burglary1112221111
Vehicle crime122111210
Other crime1112128
Drugs11125
Bicycle theft1113
Shoplifting112
Possession of weapons11
Total221925212325322034232815287
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Greasby, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,052.