←Back to overview
Crime · Hampton

Reported crime in the parish of Highworth

400 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 48 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Highworth, which includes Hampton. There are no separate figures for Hampton. What each figure covers

Total incidents
400
Rate / 1,000
48
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences16441%
Anti social behaviour5614%
Criminal damage and arson3810%
Shoplifting3810%
Public order328%
Other theft215%
Vehicle crime154%
Burglary144%
Other crime113%
Drugs72%
Theft from the person21%
Robbery10%
Possession of weapons10%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences1214121313191524149910164
Anti social behaviour345464231016856
Criminal damage and arson26212423353538
Shoplifting23156533214338
Public order12112417514332
Other theft112231212621
Vehicle crime3132211215
Burglary3122212114
Other crime121123111
Drugs1112117
Theft from the person112
Robbery11
Possession of weapons11
Total283529323739264542173634400
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hampton, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,368.