←Back to overview
Crime · Handside

Reported crime in central Handside

2,593 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 136 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
2,593
Rate / 1,000
136
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences71728%
Anti social behaviour66726%
Shoplifting48319%
Public order1365%
Criminal damage and arson1295%
Other theft1094%
Vehicle crime813%
Burglary622%
Drugs582%
Bicycle theft472%
Other crime371%
Possession of weapons261%
Robbery251%
Theft from the person161%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences656653575059466268626564717
Anti social behaviour395149735758403858718152667
Shoplifting284021392647553241424072483
Public order139814168499171712136
Criminal damage and arson9616918111010711139129
Other theft1281495778881211109
Vehicle crime2587651564912281
Burglary676110525834562
Drugs24222964668758
Bicycle theft67722143254447
Other crime62323433424137
Possession of weapons2213125314226
Robbery23444221325
Theft from the person421133216
Total1942101932182032201961852232372682462593
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Handside, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 19,065.