←Back to overview
Crime · Helmcroft

Reported crime in central Helmcroft

1,410 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 77 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,410
Rate / 1,000
77
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences54038%
Anti social behaviour30522%
Criminal damage and arson1128%
Public order826%
Shoplifting806%
Burglary634%
Other theft634%
Vehicle crime594%
Drugs433%
Other crime413%
Possession of weapons111%
Robbery60%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences703643294541483947504844540
Anti social behaviour3434315727242086212419305
Criminal damage and arson101271076118139910112
Public order7126129711666982
Shoplifting643247161313111080
Burglary83925765574263
Other theft49438464836463
Vehicle crime76656434744359
Drugs54243451518143
Other crime4456343313541
Possession of weapons1131112111
Robbery2226
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft22
Total157115113125123111110901161181281041410
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Helmcroft, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 18,206.