←Back to overview
Crime · Herner

Reported crime in the parish of Bishop's Tawton

201 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 44 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Bishop's Tawton, which includes Herner. There are no separate figures for Herner. What each figure covers

Total incidents
201
Rate / 1,000
44
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9246%
Anti social behaviour189%
Other theft178%
Public order157%
Criminal damage and arson147%
Drugs115%
Burglary84%
Other crime84%
Shoplifting73%
Possession of weapons52%
Vehicle crime42%
Bicycle theft10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences75761261110659892
Anti social behaviour43213211118
Other theft122221212217
Public order221121122115
Criminal damage and arson13124314
Drugs1122112111
Burglary211318
Other crime15118
Shoplifting3227
Possession of weapons21115
Vehicle crime11114
Bicycle theft11
Robbery11
Total91516161918152522121717201
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Herner, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,528.