←Back to overview
Crime · Heswall

Reported crime in Heswall

1,083 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 33 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
1,083
Rate / 1,000
33
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences49245%
Anti social behaviour13012%
Criminal damage and arson999%
Public order959%
Other theft807%
Burglary535%
Shoplifting353%
Drugs333%
Other crime323%
Vehicle crime242%
Possession of weapons50%
Robbery30%
Bicycle theft10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences384445433935403357344539492
Anti social behaviour126105131110151016139130
Criminal damage and arson3811118148212410899
Public order11781287771147695
Other theft378561076658980
Burglary54544566525253
Shoplifting3244531354135
Drugs411222643833
Other crime331537512232
Vehicle crime132111112224
Possession of weapons21115
Robbery1113
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total97869489869590821157994761083
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Heswall, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 32,356.