←Back to overview
Crime · High Flats

Reported crime in the parish of Denby Dale

855 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Denby Dale, which includes High Flats. There are no separate figures for High Flats. What each figure covers

Total incidents
855
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences40547%
Public order8810%
Anti social behaviour8210%
Burglary718%
Criminal damage and arson526%
Other theft506%
Vehicle crime354%
Other crime344%
Shoplifting172%
Drugs162%
Possession of weapons51%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences413930293032203636304438405
Public order168984257875988
Anti social behaviour8124963781132982
Burglary5351281224462871
Criminal damage and arson6912573557252
Other theft27256651315750
Vehicle crime3422552432335
Other crime22491224114234
Shoplifting2152211317
Drugs11423121116
Possession of weapons21115
Total858663846973457171587278855
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering High Flats, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 16,628.