Suburb · Staffordshire
High Town
Postcode WS12 · West Midlands, England
There are 6 other places called High Town. This page is High Town, Cannock Chase, Staffordshire. Looking for a different High Town?
- ViewCompareHigh TownBurwell parish, East Cambridgeshire, Cambridgeshire · 166 km away
- ViewCompareHigh TownLuton · 142 km away
- ViewCompareHigh TownAllendale parish, Northumberland · 238 km away
- ViewCompareHigh TownMelkridge parish, Northumberland · 253 km away
- ViewCompareHigh TownSouthwell parish, Newark and Sherwood, Nottinghamshire · 82 km away
- ViewCompareHigh TownBridgnorth parish, Shropshire · 34 km away
Where the figures come from
- Around High TownProperty, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
- High TownRoughly where High Town is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of High Town itself.
- Centre of High TownFlood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
At a glance
Property£208,000Median · 269 sales in 12 months▼-26% notably below national averageCentral High TownView sales →
Crime79 / 1,0002,758 incidents in 12 months▲-16% notably below national averageCentral High TownView breakdown →
Broadband139.1 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▼-17% notably below national averageCentral High TownView coverage →
Schools10 schools6 primary, 2 secondary, 1 nursery, 1 other · latest Ofsted resultsCentral High Town and nearbyView schools →
Food hygiene77% top-rated95 of 124 businesses rated 5-star=-2% on par with national averageCentral High TownView ratings →
Businesses897Top: Construction, Retail & wholesale, Tech & media▲+965% well above national averageCentral High TownView directory →
Planning328Within 5 km, 12 months · 9 in last 30 days · 61 pending · 238 approved · Cannock Chase councilWithin 5 km of High TownView applications →
Explore around High Town