←Back to overview
Crime · Higher Ayr

Reported crime in the parish of St. Ives

784 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 73 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of St. Ives, which includes Higher Ayr. There are no separate figures for Higher Ayr. What each figure covers

Total incidents
784
Rate / 1,000
73
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences39751%
Anti social behaviour11415%
Criminal damage and arson709%
Other theft618%
Public order415%
Shoplifting324%
Burglary192%
Other crime142%
Drugs111%
Vehicle crime101%
Possession of weapons101%
Bicycle theft30%
Theft from the person20%

Category by month

CategorySeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugTotal
Violence and sexual offences363233312831432342344222397
Anti social behaviour17844799111191213114
Criminal damage and arson47349566497670
Other theft437157436117361
Public order23423225344741
Shoplifting22223152235332
Burglary23122413119
Other crime1431121114
Drugs121141111
Vehicle crime1121112110
Possession of weapons1121112110
Bicycle theft1113
Theft from the person112
Total705864476459755575768259784
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Higher Ayr, Sept 2025 to Aug 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 10,752.