←Back to overview
Crime · Higher Bartle

Reported crime in the parish of Woodplumpton

368 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Woodplumpton, which includes Higher Bartle. There are no separate figures for Higher Bartle. What each figure covers

Total incidents
368
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15041%
Anti social behaviour10228%
Criminal damage and arson3610%
Vehicle crime175%
Public order154%
Other theft154%
Burglary134%
Other crime123%
Shoplifting51%
Possession of weapons10%
Theft from the person10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences161510815811231271312150
Anti social behaviour16181714136332532102
Criminal damage and arson5148421321536
Vehicle crime5152417
Public order112111221315
Other theft13121715
Burglary122211111113
Other crime11124312
Shoplifting1225
Possession of weapons11
Theft from the person11
Robbery11
Total394431334023243220262531368
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Higher Bartle, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,794.