←Back to overview
Crime · Higherford

Reported crime in the parish of Barrowford

420 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 64 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Barrowford, which includes Higherford. There are no separate figures for Higherford. What each figure covers

Total incidents
420
Rate / 1,000
64
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences15336%
Anti social behaviour11728%
Burglary369%
Criminal damage and arson287%
Vehicle crime205%
Public order174%
Other theft113%
Other crime102%
Shoplifting92%
Robbery72%
Drugs61%
Possession of weapons51%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences13713171017141314101114153
Anti social behaviour101410111868295159117
Burglary2213611451136
Criminal damage and arson344212225328
Vehicle crime1211225620
Public order3222123217
Other theft121111111111
Other crime221112110
Shoplifting221229
Robbery311117
Drugs111216
Possession of weapons11125
Bicycle theft11
Total323134393636412741304033420
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Higherford, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,580.