←Back to overview
Crime · Hocombe

Reported crime in the parish of Chandler's Ford

1,418 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 55 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Chandler's Ford, which includes Hocombe. There are no separate figures for Hocombe. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,418
Rate / 1,000
55
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences66647%
Anti social behaviour14911%
Public order1168%
Other theft987%
Shoplifting977%
Criminal damage and arson796%
Vehicle crime614%
Burglary433%
Other crime312%
Drugs282%
Possession of weapons201%
Bicycle theft131%
Robbery121%
Theft from the person50%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences5011345557344524352504742666
Anti social behaviour21148124131014171719149
Public order85104871671881411116
Other theft124101915368461198
Shoplifting115621212813861497
Criminal damage and arson91567339689479
Vehicle crime410264816106461
Burglary4694543421143
Other crime12123133121231
Drugs54324222428
Possession of weapons9111321220
Bicycle theft231312113
Robbery21231312
Theft from the person2215
Total127127116105139103120991271131141281418
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Hocombe, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 25,920.