Suburb · Lancashire

Holme Slack

Postcode PR1 · North West, England

Where the figures come from

  • Around Holme Slack
    Property, crime, broadband, food hygiene and businesses come from the postcodes in this square.
  • Holme Slack
    Roughly where Holme Slack is: the box Ordnance Survey draws round it. There is no official outline of Holme Slack itself.
  • Centre of Holme Slack
    Flood risk, planning, transport and weather are measured from here.
What each figure covers
At a glance
Property£150,000Median · 219 sales in 12 months▼-46% well below national averageCentral Holme SlackView sales →
Crime150 / 1,0007,003 incidents in 12 months▼+59% well above national averageCentral Holme SlackView breakdown →
Broadband175.9 MbpsAverage download (2023) · Up to 1000 Mbps now▲+5% above national averageCentral Holme SlackView coverage →
Schools11 schools7 primary, 2 other, 2 secondary · latest Ofsted resultsCentral Holme Slack and nearbyView schools →
Flood riskSandy BrookNearest riverCentre of Holme SlackView assessment →
Businesses1,473Top: Retail & wholesale, Real estate, Construction▲+1649% well above national averageCentral Holme SlackView directory →
Planning675Within 5 km, 12 months · 13 in last 30 days · 4 pending · 410 approved · Preston councilWithin 5 km of Holme SlackView applications →
TransportPreston2.7 km awayNearest to Holme SlackLive departures →
Explore around Holme Slack