←Back to overview
Crime · Ingol

Reported crime in the parish of Ingol and Tanterton

888 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 123 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ingol and Tanterton, which includes Ingol. There are no separate figures for Ingol. What each figure covers

Total incidents
888
Rate / 1,000
123
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences41947%
Anti social behaviour19622%
Criminal damage and arson758%
Other theft526%
Public order374%
Burglary303%
Other crime192%
Drugs152%
Possession of weapons131%
Vehicle crime111%
Shoplifting91%
Robbery71%
Theft from the person30%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences222828414028473327384146419
Anti social behaviour402410381715971012104196
Criminal damage and arson81131291424234375
Other theft35584534344452
Public order8621331122837
Burglary33122243222430
Other crime3321431219
Drugs311211113115
Possession of weapons1214121113
Vehicle crime131122111
Shoplifting213129
Robbery2111117
Theft from the person1113
Bicycle theft112
Total9083521118672765253686877888
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Ingol, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 7,225.