←Back to overview
Crime · Kelvedon

Reported crime in Kelvedon

199 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 55 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
199
Rate / 1,000
55
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences10653%
Other theft2111%
Anti social behaviour189%
Criminal damage and arson126%
Public order116%
Vehicle crime95%
Drugs63%
Burglary53%
Other crime53%
Possession of weapons21%
Shoplifting21%
Bicycle theft11%
Theft from the person11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences1115149961895613106
Other theft112313351121
Anti social behaviour23111414118
Criminal damage and arson1121121312
Public order1121112211
Vehicle crime1132119
Drugs121116
Burglary12115
Other crime11125
Possession of weapons112
Shoplifting112
Bicycle theft11
Theft from the person11
Total16241418121991517151921199
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Kelvedon, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,647.