←Back to overview
Crime · Knockduff

Reported crime in the ward of Whitecross

423 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 38 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the ward of Whitecross, which includes Knockduff. There are no separate figures for Knockduff. What each figure covers

Total incidents
423
Rate / 1,000
38
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Anti social behaviour12730%
Violence and sexual offences11828%
Drugs4511%
Criminal damage and arson389%
Burglary266%
Other theft235%
Other crime174%
Vehicle crime143%
Shoplifting72%
Possession of weapons51%
Public order20%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Anti social behaviour1296179119510101415127
Violence and sexual offences6106511191281111514118
Drugs21553577144145
Criminal damage and arson35312253334438
Burglary233253213226
Other theft2321231341123
Other crime4211112121117
Vehicle crime2112124114
Shoplifting111227
Possession of weapons111115
Public order112
Bicycle theft11
Total303228372846433035423438423
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (Super Data Zones, each crime placed by its nearest postcode) covering Knockduff, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,152.